Legal notice

The website, accessible via the url https://www.bblma.com (the “Website”), is edited and operated by BBLM Avocats, a French Société Civile Professionnelle registered with the Marseille Trade and Companies Registry under number 333 892 305, having its principal place of business at 3 place Félix Baret 13006 Marseille, France.

The publishing director is Fabien de Saint-Seine., as member of the board of BBLM Avocats.

The Website is hosted by

Agence web Answeb - Absolute Communication

Agathe Park, 720 Chemin des Jallassières, 13510 Éguilles
04 42 52 26 77

Law and Jurisdiction

This Website is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of France. The Courts of Marseille shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any matters and disputes arising under and in connection with this Website.

Credits

Creation / webdesign : Absolute Communication

Photos credit (lawyers) : Marco Binisti

Contact us

  • by email : marseille@bblma.eu
  • by post mail : BBLM Avocats, 3 place Félix Baret 13006 Marseille, France
  • by phone : +33 4 91 33 54 56

BBLM Avocats Personal Data Protection Policy

At BBLM Avocats, we are committed to implementing appropriate measures to ensure the protection, confidentiality and security of your personal data and to only processing and using such data in compliance with applicable laws, and in particular European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27 th, 2016 (the “General Data Protection Regulation” or « GDPR »), Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 (the “French Data Protection Act”) and any other law or regulation that may supplement or replace it (the “Applicable Legislation”).

The purpose of this personal data protection policy (the “Policy”) is to give you information on how we process your data and the commitments made by BBLM Avocats to ensure compliance with your personal data.

As used herein, the terms “controller”, “personal data”, “processing”, and “processor” have the meaning given to them in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

What personal data do we process?

Contact and business information

In the course of performance of the matters on which you instruct us or in which you are involved with (”you” or “your company or organization”), BBLM Avocats law firm (hereinafter “BBLM Avocats”, “we” or “us”) collects and processes personal data concerning you and your company or organization, your employees, shareholders, representatives, and/or directors for the purposes of managing our relationship. The data we collect is strictly necessary for us to be able to provide you with our services.

In this context, BBLM Avocats, as the controller, implements processing in compliance with Applicable Legislation, for the purposes of client management (including for the purposes of contacting and communicating with clients, performing the matters entrusted to us, and in particular the provision of legal services, billing and accounting management, and the monitoring of our relationship), and more generally management of the operations necessary for us to communicate with you about the matters you have entrusted to BBLM Avocats or in which you are involved. The data collected can also serve for the purposes of carrying out analysis.

Similarly, and unless you object, you may receive newsletters and informational content on different professional and legal topics, press releases, invitations to training or other events organized by BBLM Avocats, the foregoing in a purely professional context.

Visitors to the BBLM Avocats website

In the context of your use of the BBLM Avocats website available at https://www.bblma.com (the “Website”), we collect and process certain personal data concerning you as a user of the Website.

We collect personal data about the users of the Website when you (i) register or sign up on our Website.

In this context, BBLM Avocats, as controller, processes data in compliance with Applicable Legislation, for the purpose of enabling communications between you and BBLM Avocats. Once you have registered as a user on our Website, provided you do not subsequently object, you may receive newsletters and informational content on different professional and legal topics, press releases, invitations to training or other events organized by BBLM Avocats, the foregoing in a purely professional context.

Regarding the cookies collected when you visit the Website, we invite you to view our Cookie policy (paragraph 6 hereafter).

BBLM Avocats can also collect personal data concerning you if you submit an online application for a job or an internship.

What legal grounds do we rely on to use and process your personal data?

We rely on the following legal grounds:

  • performance of the relationship: this type of processing has for its purpose performance of the matters you may entrust to us or in which you are involved, contract and billing management and monitoring of the relationship;
  • our legitimate interest, and more specifically our business interest: this type of processing pursues direct marketing purposes. In effect, such processing contributes to the promotion and improvement of our services and benefits both us and you as a visitor to the Website, as a client, as well as your company or organization’s employees, sharehorlders, representatives and/or directors (who thereby benefit from additional services free of charge), without adversely affecting you or your company or organization’s interests, fundamental rights and freedoms;
  • compliance with our legal obligations: this type of processing is carried out for accounting purposes and to comply with tax-related obligations for example.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep personal data collected and processed in this context, as well as the entire file associated with you or your company or organization during the entire period of our relationship with you (or your company or organization) and for the applicable statute of limitation period for legal claims (5 years in this context). Your personal data can also be kept for a period of 10 years to comply with accounting and tax obligations.

We keep personal data of applicants, if the application is unsuccessful, during a period of 2 years since the last contact with the candidate, unless the applicant wish them to be kept.

We keep personal data of prospects during a period of 3 years since the last contact with the prospect, unless the prospect wish them to be kept.

Who has access to your personal data?

The personal data collected and processed in this context can be accessed by the competent internal departments, meaning our lawyers (and, as applicable, interns) handling you or your company or organization’s matters or requests, our accounting department, our team.

The information collected, including personal data, may be transmitted to third parties, acting as processors, under a processor agreement, for the performance of hosting, storage, communication, data processing, database management, IT maintenance or other services. These processors act only on instructions from BBLM Avocats and will only have access to your personal data to perform their services. Such processors will be under the same security and confidentiality obligations as BBLM Avocats.

Is your personal data transferred outside the European Union?

The personal data collected and processed in this context will be hosted in the European Union and will not be subject to any transfer outside the European Union.

Cookies

By browsing on our website (the “Website”), you agree to the use of cookies under the conditions described below. If you do not want to accept such cookies, please disable them by following the instructions given below.

What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is a text file stored on your hard drive by the server of the website you have visited. It typically contains the name of the server that placed it, a unique numeric identifier and an expiry date. The purpose of the cookie is to collect information about your browsing so as to offer you services adapted to your device (computer, mobile phone or tablet).

What cookies are used on our Website?

The cookies used on our Website are the following:

Session ID cookies, which record technical information during your browsing from one page to another on our Website. These cookies have a limited lifespan and expire once you close your browser.

Google Analytics audience measurement cookies: these cookies are used to collect anonymous information about the users of websites. The information is used to compile reports and help us to improve our Website. You can view Google’s privacy policy by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Why does BBLM Avocats use these cookies?

We use session ID cookies to enable the smooth operation of our Website and to facilitate browsing on it.

Similarly, we use audience measurement cookies to measure the traffic on our Website, the number of pages viewed and the frequency of return visits to our Website.

How to refuse cookies?

You can decide at any time to disable one or more cookies, object to their placement or withdraw your consent. You are free to accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis or else to refuse all cookies systematically. Your browser can also be set to notify you of any cookies that are placed on your device and to systematically ask you whether you accept them or not.

Your browser settings can be changed, please go to the “settings” tab of your browser and to the “Options” or “Preferences” tab.

We draw your attention to the fact that your cookie settings may affect your conditions of access to our Website and its features and thus impair its performance.

What are your rights?

In accordance with applicable legislation, you have a right of access, to rectification and to the erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to restriction of processing, and a right to object to the processing of data concerning you. You also have a right to the portability of the data you have entrusted to BBLM Avocats and the right to send BBLM Avocats special instructions regarding what should happen to your personal data after your death.

To exercise these rights, send us a request:

  • by email to : marseille@bblma.eu; or
  • by postal mail to: BBLM Avocats, Secrétariat général, 3 place Félix Baret 13006 Marseille, France ;

specifying your surname, name and address and accompanying your request by a copy of both sides of your identity document.

You can object to receiving newsletters, messages and invitations to training and other events organized by BBLM Avocats by sending an email to one of the addresses indicated above. Also, our marketing messages contain an “unsubscribe” option in case you no longer want to receive newsletters or invitations to events from us.

In case of any difficulty with the management of your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) or any other competent authority. Please contact us before lodging any complaint with the CNIL.

As a client, you are responsible for sharing this information with any of your employees, shareholders, representatives and/or directors whose personal data may be processed by BBLM Avocats in the performance of matters on which you instruct us.